GEICO was ordered to pay a civil penalty of $30,000 and to cease and desist from any further violations of the statute.
The order was issued based on accusations that GEICO paid an alleged prevailing rate to Minnesota body shops that was less than the total charged by the shops for certain repair costs, and this practice resulted in claimants paying claim amounts that should have been paid by the insurer.
The order cites Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(2)(a) (2008), which says if a policy provides for collision repairs, insurers must "assume all costs, including reasonable towing costs, for the satisfactory repair of the motor vehicle. Satisfactory repair includes repair of both obvious and hidden damage as caused by the claim incident."
Wilson also ordered GEICO to contact insureds or claimants referenced in the order and provide reimbursement for the amount they were required to pay out-of-pocket to body shops. GEICO agreed to informal disposition of the matter without a hearing and accepted the terms of the consent order.